CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:238 867322

Mr. Robert J. Greenawalt
Carbide Chemicals and Plastics Company, Inc.
39 Old Ridgebury Road
Danbury, CT 06817-0001

RE: The tariff classification of Union Carbide low profile additive LP-85D44 from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Greenawalt:

In your letter dated September 18, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is a polymeric solution containing polyvinyl acetate that will be used in resin transfer moulding. The applicable subheading for the Union Carbide low profile additive LP-85D44 will be 3905.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polymers of polyvinyl acetate, other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404) or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport